Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278023

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 10 miles north-east of Sidi Barrani. -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Idku /LG229
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4987: Took off at 15:47 hrs for a Offensive coast patrol from Sidi Barrani to Bardia. 26/07/1942
An offensive patrol was made by three Beaufighters from Barrani to Bardia. On the return trip four barges and one schooner were sighted in position 10 miles N.E. of Barrani. Attacks were made on the barges by two of our aircraft which experienced heavy calibre AA. fire probably from the schooner. One a/c was hit by the AA. and the observer was killed. Three barges were straddled by cannon and machine gun fire and one of them was so badly holed that it must have sunk.
Damaged by AA fire during an operating flight near Sidi Barrani, Egypt. Landing at 19:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (88707) Kenneth John Austin REED (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (938893) James Vincent BRETT (WOp/obs) RAFVR - injured /killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.OBR 252 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/16542