Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278027

Date:Thursday 2 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fuka Aerodrome. -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4868: Took off at for a offensive patrol over Fuka Aerodrome, Egypt 02/07/1942
Aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Fuka aerodrome. Was shot down near Fuka by Bf 109s.
Crew:
P/O (122.819) Abdulgani YDLIBI (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (993913) F/Sgt Edward William SPILLER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

OBR 252 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/15959