Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N184NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278028

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Northwestern Michigan College
Registration: N184NW
MSN: 172S11085
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:6589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, MI (GLR/KGLR)
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction was on a visual approach to the runway during an instructional flight, at which time the engine lost total power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and made multiple attempts to restart the engine, which were unsuccessful. The flight instructor declared an emergency and executed a forced landing to a park area about 1 mile north of the runway. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain and a perimeter fence.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing and engine mount. Examination of the engine and fuel system revealed a loose “B' nut fitting on the fuel line between the fuel injector and fuel manifold. The engine had recently been installed by maintenance personnel; the airplane had flown about 2.7 hours after the installation and before the accident. There was no visible impact damage to the “B' nut on the line or the fitting. Given this evidence, the “B' nut on the fuel line was likely not properly tightened during engine installation, which allowed the nut to loosen with normal engine vibration and allowed air to enter the system which resulted in total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly torque a fuel line “B' nut, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA194
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N184NW/history/20220510/2015Z/KPLN/KTVC

Location