Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278039

Date:Saturday 18 July 1942
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4979
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Idku /LG229. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Idku
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4979: Took off at 16:08 hrs for Sea offensive recce over Tobruk and Barrani. 18/07/1942
During return from mission crashed on landing at 19:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/68724) Edward BABIAK (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1356412) Alfred William Thomas LANCASTER (Obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF