Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N29257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278058

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Blackwell Aviation LLC
Registration: N29257
MSN: 34-7970244
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8086 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marshall, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Hutchinson Airport, KS (HUT/KHUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a visual flight rules cross-country flight. About an hour into the trip, at 6,500 ft and about 10 miles from his destination airport, the pilot realized that both engines lost power. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that the left-wing fuel tank was empty, and the right-wing fuel tank was about 2/3 full. The right tank fuel selector was in the crossfeed position, and the left tank fuel selector was in the 'ON' position. Both engines lost power when they were starved of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to manage fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power to both engines due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA196
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=29257

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N29257

Location