Accident Bell 407 N999GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278059

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Guardian Helicopters
Registration: N999GH
MSN: 53868
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PG&E training campus, Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Livermore, CA
Destination airport:Livermore, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 11, 2022, about 0930 Pacific daylight time, a Bell Helicopter Textron Canada 407, N999GH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Livermore California. The pilot was seriously injured, and the lineman crew member sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 133 rotorcraft external-load flight.

The pilot was performing a human external cargo (HEC) long-line qualification flight, at the Livermore Electric Safety Academy, a training operations facility owned by the Pacific Gas and Electric Company (PG&E).

The pilot stated that the first 20 minutes of the flight were normal, and the accident occurred during the final phase, while carrying a PG&E lineman on a 60-ft long line. The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter at an altitude of about 175 ft agl, positioning the lineman against a static line marker ball. The pilot reported that the engine then lost power, and he rolled the throttle out of the “fly” detent and into the emergency range, but the engine did not respond.

He attempted to maneuver the lineman into a clearing, and partially raised the collective once the lineman was about 15 ft agl, to cushion his landing. The pilot stated that he then maneuvered the helicopter to a landing spot away from the linemen, and after reaching an altitude of about 10 ft agl, he raised the collective and jettisoned the HEC line and cargo hooks, and the helicopter landed hard. The pilot stated that the engine was still running after landing, and he was able to then shutoff the main fuel valve and battery. He was extricated from the helicopter about 30 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.ktvu.com/news/helicopter-crashes-at-pge-livermore-training-center-injures-pilot
https://www.mercurynews.com/2022/05/11/pilot-hospitalized-after-helicopter-crashes-in-livermore/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n999gh#2bd18434

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2021 N408TD Helicopter Services LLC 0 Edgewater, NJ non

Location

Media: