Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278084

Date:Friday 30 October 1942
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles north west of Domanhur. -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Idku /LG229
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5110/A: Took off at 15:55 hrs for operation Ground Strike from RAF Edku 30/10/1942
Abandoned out of fuel due to radio and compasses u/s after electrical storm crash-landing at 12 miles north west of Domanhur at 22:25 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (114.422) Robert Sims WATSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (923696) George Derek HUDSON (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1942/frecker.html
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF