Accident MiG-21SMT -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278099

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21SMT
Owner/operator:GK NII Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Destination airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a test flight from Akhtubinsk Air Base, MiG-21SMT of GK NII crashed. Test Pilot Lt Col Alexander Petrovich Ukhobotin was killed.

Sources:

https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/6130.php