Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III V9163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278101

Date:Monday 11 May 1942
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9163
MSN: TR-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 11:54 hrs for a Rover Patrol.

The aircraft was shot down by the 13. Vorpostenflottille, 10km north of the eastern tip of Ameland.

Pilot / Sgt. C. Scouller 27 AUS402674 RAAF KIA / Hannover War Cemetery. Initially buried at Heligoland. Grave lost. Special memorial stone
Observer / F/Sgt. P.J. Donaghy 23 AUS6501 RAAF / Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. K.W. Heggaton 31 AUS402924 RAAF / Runnymede Memorial
Air Gunner / Sgt. K.W. Kermode 28 AUS402363 RAAF / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5671