Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278107

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marsa Matruh /LG 08
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV377/J: Took off at 07:00 hrs for Anti shipping mission. 16/01/1945
Hit by flak and crashed into sea.
Crew:
P/O (190.618) William Kenneth ASHLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (185.524) Peter Joseph GRAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/raf1942/frecker.html
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF