Runway excursion Accident Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat EC-GX7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278117

Date:Friday 13 May 2022
Time:c. 10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GX7
MSN: 522
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pozo Cañada Airfield (LEPZ) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olocau
Destination airport:Pozo Cañada Airfield (LEPZ)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, coming from the Olocau (Valencia) aerodrome, with the pilot as the sole occupant, made the approach to runway 11 of the Pozo Cañada Airfield.
Ground contact occurred on the second half of the runway. Although the pilot applied the brakes, he was unable to stop the aircraft inside the runway, so that it overshot the end of the runway, crossed the runway strip and ended up falling down an embankment adjacent to the strip, impacting the ground at the bottom of the slope, where it came to rest.
As a result of the impact, the pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft sustained significant damage.

Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the accident was the incorrect execution of the landing maneuver followed by an engine shutdown due to faulty maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-010/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eldiadigital.es/art/396469/herido-el-piloto-de-una-avioneta-tras-sufrir-un-accidente-durante-el-aterrizaje
https://www.latribunadealbacete.es/Noticia/Z5EFAC605-0608-A77F-A028D63273935392/202205/Una-avioneta-se-sale-de-pista-en-el-aerodromo-de-Pozo-Canada
CIAIAC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/78985_1593380447.jpg (photo)