Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-101G Elan OE-5362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278161

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-101G Elan
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsportclub Weiz
Registration: OE-5362
MSN: E176G142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Weiz-Unterfaldnitz Airport (LOGW) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weiz-Unterfladnitz Airport (LOGW)
Destination airport:Weiz-Unterfladnitz Airport (LOGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Glaser-Dirks DG-101G Elan crash landed during the approach in the backyard of a house near Weiz-Unterfaldnitz Airport (LOGW).
The pilot escaped uninjured and the glider sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/weiz/6139253/Von-Apfelbaeumen-gebremst_Segelflieger-stuerzte-ab-und-landete-in

https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/ZZZZ/LEUTSCHACH/20100822_Leutschach/20100822_431.JPG (photo)