Accident Sikorsky S-61N HL9490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278168

Date:Monday 16 May 2022
Time:c. 08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Air Palace
Registration: HL9490
MSN: 61468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Seonja, near Geoje -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-61N transporting building materials for the construction of a mountain path crashed on Mount Seonja, near Geoje. One occupant(captain) was killed and two(FO and mechanic) were seriously injured.

On May 19, mechanic died due to brain death.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2022/05/796599/helicopter-crashes-south-korea-3-seriously-injured
https://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/nation/2022/05/281_329204.html
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20220516002951315
https://www.yna.co.kr/view/MYH20220516015100704?section=video/all
https://n.news.naver.com/mnews/article/082/0001156469?sid=102

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/58646_1615714011.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-FHHM, C-FZLU, N6968R, V8-UDX, VR-UDX, N6968R

Media: