Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EP234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278174

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:15:44-56
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: EP234
MSN: NK-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley - takeoff at 14:45 hrs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Bf 109 of II./JG 26, while engaged in Circus 193 targeting Saint-Omer.

23-year-old Sergeant Cornelis van Houten didn't survive. He was initially buried at Longuenesse. Today, he rests in the Grebbeberg cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5622
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1555
Google Maps