Accident MiG-21bis 37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278189

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:27 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:Panjshir Valley -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21bis of 27 GvIAP was shot down by ground fire during combat mission at Panjshir Valley.
Captain Andrey Ivanovich Srybny was killed.

Sources:

https://afgan-memorial.org/biography/srybnyy_andrey_ivanovich/