Accident Balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278211

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2022
Time:10:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Feliz, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Boituva-Centro Nacional de Páraquedismo Airfield, SP (SDOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon took off from the National Parachuting Center Aerodrome (SDOI), Boituva, SP, in order to perform a panoramic flight, with two crew members and eight passengers on board. During the flight, due to the intensity of the winds, the pilot decided to return to the ground. During the landing, the balloon's basket collided with an uneven terrain on the banks of Rodovia Castello Branco (SP-280), at km 104.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2022/05/17/bombeiros-atendem-ocorrencia-com-balao-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml

https://g1.globo.com/sp/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2022/05/17/passageiros-cairam-de-balao-apos-rajada-de-vento-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml

Media: