Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B PR-CTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278212

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2022
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Elo Forte Aviacao Agricola Ltda
Registration: PR-CTD
MSN: 25-3896
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brasilândia de Minas, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Valiosa Farm, Brasilândia de Minas, MG,
Destination airport:Valiosa Farm, Brasilândia de Minas, MG,
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Valiosa Farm, Brasilândia de Minas, MG, in order to perform a local flight of pesticide application. After one of the takeoffs, there was loss of control of the aircraft and consequent collision with trees located near the runway

Sources:

https://jpagora.com/piloto-de-aviao-agricola-que-caiu-na-zona-rural-de-brasilandia-e-encontrado-sem-vida-preso-as-ferragens/
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2022/05/17/interna_gerais,1367080/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-no-norte-de-minas.shtml
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/noticia/moradores-acionam-bombeiros-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-brasilandia-de-minas
https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/brasil/2022/05/5008503-piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-no-norte-de-minas-gerais.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRCTD&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1994 N7726Z Lee Flying Service, Inc 0 Washington, NC sub
Fuel exhaustion