Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278216

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:19 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tungozero area, Karelia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tungozero Airfield
Destination airport:Tungozero Airfield
Narrative:
During a combat mission, P-39 of 19 GvIAP was shot down in aerial combat at Tungozero area, Karelia.
Squadron Commander and Hero of the Soviet Union (24.03.43), Major Konstantin Fedorovich Fomchenkov was kiled.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106711173/