Runway excursion Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278227

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:C.Vale - Cooperativa Agroindustrial
Registration: PT-GXB
MSN: 200424
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Piquiri, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alto Piquiri, PR
Destination airport:Alto Piquiri, PR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft began the takeoff run from the Paulistânia runway, in the municipality of Alto Piquiri, PR, at around 10:00 UTC, in order to perform a local flight of pesticide application.
During the takeoff run the aircraft did not reach the parameters required for takeoff and went off the runway at the end, crashing into the ground.

Sources:

CENIPA