Accident North American P-51D Mustang N51HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278261

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51HT
MSN: 124-48339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa International Airport, Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ottawa International Airport
Destination airport:Ottawa International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This P-51D (45-11586) was performing at the National Capital Air Show in Ottawa, Ontario alongside another aircraft when the Mustang crashed from altitude. The pilot, Harry Tope, was killed in the accident.

In 2005, the aircraft was made airworthy again, registered now as N51PE.

Sources:

https://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/survivors/serial/45-11586
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4511586.html
https://photorecon.net/ottawa-ontario-photo-scrapbook/

Media: