Incident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N411PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278266

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:Corporate Flight LLC
Registration: N411PC
MSN: 560-0625
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:E of Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KLTX
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of a Cessna 560 Citation Encore aircraft felt a thud on descent and after landing at Santa Ana, California, USA, the post flight inspection revealed that the cowling was missing and damage to the tail.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=411PC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 2013 N810QS NetJets 0 over Walton, IN sub