Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) 9H-QAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278272

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2022
Time:17:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: 9H-QAG
MSN: 44815/6774
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT)
Destination airport:Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR2010, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 31L at Trapani Airport, Italy.
The takeoff was aborted and the flight taxied back to the apron. It was determined that engine turbine blades had been damaged.
The incident aircraft was able to resume service some 17 hours after the event.

Sources:

https://www.risoluto.it/cronaca/bird-strike-su-un-volo-da-trapani-a-bologna/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-qag#2be89580