Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278291

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ372: Took off at 19:35 hrs for bomber raid over Stuttgart. 28/01/1945
Was compelled to abandon its sortie owing to Radar and GEE trouble. Landing Ok at 21:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (42127) Anthony James HOLDERNESS (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (128.492) Walter ROWLEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
Operations Anthony James HOLDERNESS (42127)??
ORB 239 Sqdn RAF