Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six EC-DHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278295

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:SkydiveOntur
Registration: EC-DHL
MSN: 32-7940214
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casas de Los Pinos (LEPI) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cuenca-Casas de los Pinos Airport (LEPI)
Destination airport:Cuenca-Casas de los Pinos Airport (LEPI)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-32-300 aircraft, registration EC-DHL, suffered an accident during landing at the Casas de Los Pinos (Cuenca) aerodrome.
After performing a parachute drop operation, during the landing on runway 12, the aircraft went off the end of the runway, colliding with the perimeter fence of the airfield.
There were no injuries. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/in-025-2022