Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse TC-AJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278298

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:10:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Ayjet
Registration: TC-AJC
MSN: C0589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul/Hezarfen Airport (LTBW) -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Istanbul/Hezarfen Airport (LTBW)
Destination airport:Istanbul/Hezarfen Airport (LTBW)
Investigating agency: UEIM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 21.05.2022, Ayjet Anatolian Stars Air Transportation and Flight Training Services A.Ş., with TC-AJC registration mark, serial number C0589, Diamond Aircraft Industries INC. DA20-C1 type aircraft, with an instructor pilot and student pilot onboard, was to carry out landing and take-off operations. The aircraft took off from its runway and left the runway during takeoff after the first landing. accident occurred. There were no deaths or injuries in the accident.

Probable Cause (translated from Turkish): The probable cause of the aircraft accident that occurred during take-off and landing training on the runway; During the student pilot's tour of the aerodrome and touch and go training, the aerodrome was high on final approach. remaining, the contact point with the track being further than normal, putting a wheel on the track and during the roll. not being fully stable, the instructor pilot being late in intervening in the mistakes made by the student pilot. failure to comply with the required speed and configuration procedures during toch and go training, Trying to take off with incorrect flap position and losing control of the aircraft The result was evaluated as human factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UEIM
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/hezarfen-havalimaninda-egitim-ucagi-kirim-gecirdi/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/45925_1601666021.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: UEIM