Accident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278328

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pylypchatyne, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 22 May 2022, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 was shot down by Ukrainian forces and crashed near Pylypchatyne, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast. The pilot, retired RuAF general-mayor, Kanamat Botashov was killed. Reportedly he was working for the Wagner PMC.

Sources:

https://www.ukrinform.net/rubric-ato/3489412-lviv-paratroopers-shoot-down-russian-su25-plane.html
https://ca.topnews.media/ukraine/the-ukrainian-armed-forces-shot-down-a-russian-attack-aircraft-in-the-luhansk-region/
https://ukrainetoday.org/2022/05/22/in-the-lugansk-region-paratroopers-shot-down-an-enemy-su-25-attack-aircraft/
https://t.me/lost_warinua/41689
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/63-year-old-retired-russian-fighter-pilot-shot-down-in-su-25-over-ukraine
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02Lswir9YCc2kaNxDkr5o88Po7z9VeKQniY4X6BF2ECsAQVL15XUkXLSR9PJBnGHYUl&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1639362413823680542?t=nO3gP8cn6vjlru_3Dyhvmw&s=19
https://forums.airbase.ru/2022/05/t89485_2--chtoby-pomnili.html

Media: