Incident Fairchild C-123 Provider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278334

Date:Saturday 23 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ca 500 mi W of Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cape Romanzof, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a successful belly landing on a frozen river after one engine caught fire during return from a supply mission on the Bering Sea.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 25 January 1960, p15A