Incident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 T188 75 Blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278336

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Naval Aviation
Registration: T188 75 Blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sulina, Tulcea County -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 8 May 2022, the Russian State News Agency TASS, on behalf of the Russian Ministry of Defence, reported that Russian Aerospace Forces had downed a Ukrainian Navy TB2 combat drone in the vicinity of Snake Island on the Black Sea.
Later on 11 May, wreckage of a drone was spotted in the mouth of the Danube - Sulina branch navigation canal, located just south of the Ukrainian border, about 40km from Snake Island. This wreckage was recovered on 23 May by the Romanian Naval Forces, where a large section of the drones main fuselage could be identified. As a result, the drone could be identified as 75 Blue of the 10th Naval Aviation Brigade.

Sources:

https://tass.com/defense/1448331
https://www.defenseromania.ro/epava-unei-drone-plutea-in-deriva-in-apele-romaniei-uav-ul-prabusit-apartinea-fortelor-armate-ale-ucrainei_616554.html
https://www.defenseromania.ro/epava-dronei-ucrainene-din-apele-romaniei-e-un-uav-bayraktar-tb2_616555.html
https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/video-epava-unei-drone-bayraktar-folosita-de-armata-ucraineneana-a-fost-gasita-la-sulina-1949783

Location

Media: