Accident Sukhoi Su-24M 69 White,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278345

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 69 White
MSN: 0615329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Soledar, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 May 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24M, 69 white, of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down by Russian forces near Soledar, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast. The crew consisting of podpolkovnik Igor Khmara and mayor Ilya Negar did not survive.

Sources:

https://vinbazar.com/news/suspilstvo/u-vinnitsii-z-pochestyami-proveli-ekipaj-bombarduvalnika-su-24m-foto
https://news.obozrevatel.com/ukr/vojna-v-ukraine/u-vinnitsi-poproschalisya-z-lotchikami-yaki-viddali-zhittya-za-ukrainu-na-ihnyu-chest-u-nebo-pidnyalisya-vinischuvachi.htm
https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskie-su-24-v-vojne-poslednij-parad.html
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0kMt7Cj7sq7tYbMHi2NULocP4kqDS3FoZz5cyUKnz35ZqLmEvrjw9NCerNE6M233Cl&id=105014091900208
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0FyfKsk1TP9EktRA6Fa9rs291DJrQHcu77xzLMfyK3ALAia5MBrmgpbRuR44hyWYil&id=100071807121016

Media: