Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TA695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278355

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA695
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Celle, Lower Saxony. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:RAF Celle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA695: Took off for a training flight /execise Cupols. 23/08/1950
Returned early for starboard engine failed. Pilot made single engined landing at base.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) BUCHANAN (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF