Accident Sorrell SNS-8 Hiperlight EC-AG5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278368

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:17:25
Type:Sorrell SNS-8 Hiperlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-AG5
MSN: 135
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Villanueva del Pardillo Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villanueva del Pardillo Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Sorrell SNS-8 Hiperlight crashed immediately after takeoff from Villanueva del Pardillo Airfield
The pilot sustained injuries and was airlifted to a hospital in stable condidion and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.telemadrid.es/noticias/madrid/Salva-la-vida-el-piloto-de-una-avioneta-al-estrellarse-en-el-aerodromo-de-Villanueva-del-Pardillo-0-2453754643--20220525072943.html
https://www.europapress.es/madrid/noticia-salva-vida-piloto-avioneta-estrellarse-aerodromo-villanueva-pardillo-20220525191234.html
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-011_2022

Media: