Accident LET L-13A Blaník OK-2708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278369

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:13:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13A Blaník
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-2708
MSN: 827405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moravská Třebová Airport (LKMK) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moravská Trebová Airport (LKMK)
Destination airport:Moravská Trebová Airport (LKMK)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a flight near the airport with the establishment of thermal currents to start the planned flight over 150 km. After more than an hour of thermal flight, the pilot decided to return to the airport and approached the landing on RWY 26. At a distance of about 40 m in front of the airport area, the glider landed on a field of mature corn. The glider was damaged to a large extent. The pilot was not injured.

Cause
The cause of the accident was probably the unintentional deployment of the air brakes on a longer approach trajectory.
Factors contributing to the accident were turbulence in the approach area, an excess crosswind component and a partial loss of concentration by the pilot under the lingering influence of the negative experience of a previous accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN