Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) HK-5040, 02 Jun 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278370

Date:02-JUN-2021
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Avianca Express
Registration: HK-5040
MSN: 1151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Avianca Express flight 4819, an ATR 72-600, suffered a partial runway excursion during landing on runway 13L at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (SKBO).
The crew controlled the aircraft and managed to steer it back on the runway axis.
Subsequently, the aircraft continued taxiing and departed along taxiway A5 towards position F5, where it stopped.
No injuries were reported. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the landing gear due to the partial excursion, and caused damage to two runway edge lights.
The serious incident occurred at 17:27, in daylight, adverse weather conditions with heavy precipitation, reduced visibility and a wet runway.

Probable Cause:
Execution of a landing after an unstabilized approach, with out-of-bounds parameters, which occurred during the last leg of the approach (300 feet AGL), which were not adequately resolved by the crew, causing the aircraft to skid after touchdown, and partial excursion along the right margin of the runway.
Contributing Factors:
- Increased approach speed up to Vapp+19 knots, and increased descent rate up to -1166 ft/min at 300 ft AGL.
- Deteriorated weather conditions during approach and landing, related to heavy precipitation and reduced visibility.
- Wet runway condition on the airfield.
- Operation of the airfield under adverse weather conditions of heavy precipitation and wind shear that after the serious incident became hazardous for takeoff and landing maneuvers.
- Crew overconfidence in deciding to continue the approach and landing maneuver under adverse weather conditions that were constantly warned in the cockpit, reported by other aircraft and ATC.

Sources:

Aerocivil

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report
Location