Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N5532R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278374

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5532R
MSN: 17253113
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Show Low Regional Airport (SOW/KSOW), Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 25, 2022, about 1750 mountain standard time, a Cessna 172F airplane, N5532R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Show Low Regional Airport (SOW), Show Low, Arizona. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and passenger were departing on a personal flight. Witnesses observed the airplane attempt to take off, but the takeoff was aborted, and the airplane was then taxied back to the approach end of the runway so that the pilot could perform an engine run-up. The witnesses stated that the engine was “sputtering” and “sounded bad” during the takeoff and the taxi to the run-up area. The pilot subsequently attempted a second takeoff. The airplane remained at a low altitude, began a left turn toward the downwind pattern, and then “sank” out of sight behind a ridgeline before impacting terrain. A pilot witness stated that the pilot had “milked it [off the runway], set it back down, and then milked it off [the runway] again.” This witness also described the engine as “running rich, like it was bogged down” during the second takeoff.

Postaccident examination of the engine found that the No. 4 engine cylinder exhaust valve was stuck due to a buildup of material that enlarged the overall diameter of the valve’s stem. Examination of the valve stem deposits showed indications of an organic compound that was consistent with deposits of unburned fuel. The stuck valve led to a partial loss of power during the accident takeoffs.

The accident pilot reported to another pilot that there had been previous engine problems that had been identified as stuck valves. The accident pilot also reported that he ”never leaned the engine” and that he had little-to-no training on how to lean the engine.

The partial loss of engine power that resulted from the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve becoming stuck was likely due to the pilot's improper leaning of the engine over an extended period. Excessively rich mixtures can lead to a buildup of unburned hydrocarbons, which can foul engine components with deposits. The accident could likely have been avoided if the pilot had the airplane examined by maintenance personnel before attempting the second takeoff

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper leaning of the engine during an extended period of time, which caused an exhaust valve to become stuck and led to the partial loss of engine power during the accident flight. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to attempt a second takeoff without having the engine further examined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/state/one-passenger-killed-in-aircraft-crash-near-show-low-lake

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105133
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5532R
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a70d3e&lat=34.260&lon=-110.023&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-05-26&trackLabels

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ad5aa6f60af8971a676f163b7129226193ed306d (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB