Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278378

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BL929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Details:
Built at Castle Bromwich then issued to the RAF at 5MU on the 17th of February 1942. On the 14th of March, four pilots of 402 Sqn’ RCAF picked up four new Spitfires at Kemble then returned to Colerne before the squadron move to RAF Fairwood Common by road, rail and air on the 17th. This completed the squadron’s change to the mark V and declared operational on type on the following day. The squadron waisted no time in getting to grips with the new Spitfire and were flying practice sorties twice a day. Just over a month of arriving at the squadron BL929 was being flown by Sgt McGarva on formation practice when after flying too close, the propeller struck the tailwheel of the Spitfire ahead and slightly higher. Both aircraft had sustained damage, with BL929 coming off the worse. Sgt McGarva, now without a propeller had to glide home (which was in sight).
The tailless Spitfire made a safe landing while McGarva made a crash landing onto the grass within the airfield. She was categorised as being a write off ‘Cat’ E. But after more investigation and that she only had 18 hours flying time, BL929 was re-categorised as ‘B’ and collected by road for repair.
On the 21st of March 1943 she joined 302 squadron then 132 squadron two months later.
On the 25th of July 1943, 132 squadron along with 19 squadron conducted a fighter sweep, crossing the channel at zero feet then gaining height to 11,000 feet, cross the E/A coast at Ostend. They flew over Aeltre, Roulers and Dunkirk where the formation turned for home, but as they crossed the E/A coast, they were hit with light Flak which was heavy and accurate. BL929 ‘5B’ Blue 2 was hit, the Australian pilot, F/Sgt R Munson after 12 miles was forced to bale out, leaving the doomed Spitfire to crash mid channel. He was observed by his fellow squadron members with one pilot staying above the pilot now in the water, three hours later the Royal Navy picked him out of the water and returned to Britain safe and well.
Crew:
Sgt McGarva (pilot) RCAF. Safe.

Wreckage:
At sea.

Additional Information:
The flak guns at Escardines were more than likely responsible for the shooting down of BL929 as they crossed the coast there. The usual defensive positioning of the German Anti-Aircraft batteries along the Atlantic wall was light and small guns located on the structures.

Sources:

www.airhistory.org
nationalarchives.gov
www.ukairfields.org
rafcommands.com