ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278379
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 13 May 2022 |
Time: | 17:52 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-211 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | LATAM Brasil |
Registration: | PT-XPA |
MSN: | 06409 |
Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) |
Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LATAM flight LA3864, a Airbus A321-211, collided with a flock of birds during the take-off from runway 13. At VR multiple bids were ingested by the engines. This caused high vibration of engine no. 2.
Operational procedures were carried out on board and an overweight landing was carried out 30 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed service on 18 May 2022.
Sources:
CENIPA