Incident Kamov Ka-52 RF-13428 89 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278380

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13428 89 R
MSN: 35382616001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lyptsi, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 May 2022, the Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 s/n RF-13428 (c/n 35382616001), 89 red, from the 55th Separate Helicopter Regiment, was shot down by the Ukrainian Army 92nd Mechanized Brigade with MANPADS near the village of Lyptsi, Kharkiv Oblast. Apparently both crew members survived.

Sources:

https://t.me/Pravda_Gerashchenko/20057
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pygzZgElCqg
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1644988731428855810?t=ToXEIbXNPb7uHe6i-gR6cw&s=19
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid029vvc8euNDffDZWPjuC415ibArRBf7R7nSPExqrXWJVrTC1obBH138Mf45GNcSshQl&id=105014091900208

Media: