Incident Boeing 737-275C Adv. C-GSPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278383

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:16:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-275C Adv.
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GSPW
MSN: 22618/813
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:25 nm NNE of Val-D'Or Airport (CYVO), QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Kattiniq/Donaldson Lake Airport, QC (YAU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Inuit Boeing 737-200 operating as flight AIE751, was on a scheduled instrument flight rules flight from Val-D'Or Airport (CYVO), QC, to Kattiniq/Donaldson, QC (CTP9). During the initial climb, the oil temperature in engine no.2 exceeded the maximum limit. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist was completed and the engine was shut down as a precaution. The crew declared an emergency and returned to CYVO safely at 17:29 UTC. There were no injuries.
The engine had internal damage requiring replacement.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gspw#2beef610

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2019 C-GSPW Air Inuit 0 near Montreal, QC unk
24 December 2019 C-GSPW Air Inuit 0 Val-D'Or Airport (CYVO), QC min
Engine failure