Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche ZS-CSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278390

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-CSL
MSN: 24-2253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Panorama Airfield, Alberton -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCS/FANC)
Destination airport:Krugersdorp (FAKR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and two passengers on-board a Piper PA-24-250 aircraft took off on a private flight from Krugersdorp Aerodrome (FAKR) to Newcastle Aerodrome (FANC), which was the first leg of the flight. On the second leg of the flight, the pilot took off from FANC to FAKR. The flight was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR) by day and.
During the second leg, the pilot stated that whilst overhead the general flying area (GFA) in Johannesburg South, the aircraft’s engine ran rough. He then broadcasted blindly on frequency 125.6-MHz that the engine was running rough. Thereafter, he followed the troubleshooting procedure to resolve the problem, but without success. He then decided to execute a forced landing at Panorama Airfield as it was the closest aerodrome from his position.
When he was overhead Panorama Airfield, he noticed traffic on Runway 20 and decided to carry out the joining procedure for Runway 20 instead of Runway 02 as he had initially intended. When the pilot was established on final approach, he extended the landing gear as he was certain that he was going to make it to Runway 20, but the engine stopped and the aircraft lost height rapidly. When he was approximately 95 metres away from the runway, the main undercarriage got hooked on the barbed wire fence before it impacted the road embankment.
The aircraft bounced over the road and spun 180 degrees before it stopped, approximately 20 metres (m) from the first point of impact, facing the opposite direction from which it had approached. The pilot and the passengers sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence.
The pilot stated that the aircraft had a total of 210 litres of fuel in the main tanks with an endurance of 4 hours.
According to the calculations, the trip from FAKR to FANC and back to FAKR would have been 3 hours with a fuel consumption of 49 litres per hour. Therefore, the aircraft should have had 57 litres of fuel remaining in the tanks; this fuel is unaccounted for.

Probable Cause
Fuel exhaustion and, as a result, the aircraft could not reach the runway at Panorama Airfield

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jacarandafm.com/news/news/three-injured-light-aircraft-crash-kromvlei-airport/
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/three-injured-as-plane-crashes-in-alberton-47d9502f-bbfb-4806-b3b6-82bd849bf2a1

https://live.staticflickr.com/1177/5156340852_3abdc4e367_3k.jpg (photo)