Incident McDonnell Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 156896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278394

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1981
Time:N/A
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 156896
MSN: 13989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a NAVAIR weapons release test over the Chesapeake Bay, a McDonnell-Douglas F/A-18A-3-MC Hornet drops a vertical ejector bomb rack with an inert Mk. 82 bomb from the port wing, which shears off the outer starboard wing of Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk camera chase plane, catching fire as it begins an uncontrolled spin. Two crew successfully eject before the Skyhawk impacts in the bay, the whole sequence caught on film from a second chase aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.1001crash.com/telechvideo-video-missile_err-lg-2-bomb-dropped-by-the-f18-hornet-hit-the-4-skyhawk-which-was-flying-next-to-him.html

https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1980%E2%80%9389)