Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza PP-BAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278406

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: PP-BAR
MSN: E-1466
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Itaquiraí, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza, registration PP-BAR, was found by law enforcement near Itaquiraí, Mato Grosso Do Sul, after it had made a wheels up emergency landing in the region. The aircraft was loaded with a few weapons and narcotics. Upon landing, the 25-year-old pilot fled the scene but was later found in a farm nearby and arrested.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2022/05/27/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-e-policia-encontra-fuzis-e-drogas-dentro-da-aeronave-em-ms.ghtml
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/apos-pouso-de-emergencia-aeronave-e-apreendida-carregada-com-fuzis-e-drogas
https://midiamax.uol.com.br/policia/2022/aeronave-carregada-com-fuzis-e-drogas-e-apreendida-ao-pousar-em-fazenda-de-ms/
https://www.ocorreionews.com.br/aeronave-carregada-com-fuzis-e-drogas-e-apreendida-ao-pousar-em-fazenda-de-ms/
https://www.diariodigital.com.br/policia-2/apos-apreensao-de-aeronave-com-drogas-e-fuzis-piloto-e-preso/
https://www.agorams.com.br/aeronave-carregada-com-drogas-e-fuzis-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-e-e-apreendida-em-ms/
https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/diario-digital/apos-apreensao-de-aeronave-com-drogas-e-fuzis-piloto-e-preso-27052022
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPBAR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39059_1614466322.jpg (photo)