Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N852NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278409

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N852NN
MSN: 40581/3396
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Providenciales -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1036, a Boeing 737-823, suffered an engine failure while en route between Aruba (AUA) and Miami, Florida (MIA) at FL280. The flight diverted to Providenciales Airport, Turks and Caicos Islands.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa1036#2c059a4b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2019 N852NN American Airlines 0 Bluefields non
Turbulence

Media: