Incident Piper PA-28-140 N432FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278430

Date:Thursday 10 December 2015
Time:02:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Patuxent River Navy Flying Club
Registration: N432FL
MSN: 28-7125219
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Mary's County Regional, California, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KNHK
Destination airport:2W6
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he "became confused" and could not determine the airplane's position relative to the runway. The flight instructor reported that he "snapped out of the condition", but the airplane collided with trees and impacted the ground short of the runway before a recovery could be made. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Sources:

https://planecrashmap.com/plane/md/N432FL/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N432FL

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/12/piper-pa-28-140-cherokee-d-patuxent.html?m=1