Accident Stinson ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278433

Date:Friday 10 February 1950
Time:
Type:Stinson
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a hillside in poor visibility conditions. Being unable to land at Long Beach, the pilot was directed to Palmdale.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19500211&e=-------en--20--1--txt-txIN--------1