Hard landing Accident Barrows Bearhawk 4 N360WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278451

Date:Monday 8 November 2021
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk 4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N360WM
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while making a stabilized normal approach, he flared too high which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent ground loop. The airplane's main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA028

Location