Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N423LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278453

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:79Bravo Leasing
Registration: N423LL
MSN: 18264071
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringwood, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he visually checked both fuel tanks prior to takeoff and noted he had 40 gallons of usable fuel for the flight. About an hour into the flight, the engine lost all power and he conducted an off-field emergency landing. During the landing, the airplane collided with a tree and damaged the left wing. After the emergency landing, while securing the airplane, the pilot discovered fuel streaks on the left horizontal stabilizer. He also discovered that the left tank fuel cap was missing. Although he said he thought he replaced the fuel cap after checking the fuel, he contacted the departure airport, and the fuel cap was located on the ramp. The pilot did not report any other mechanical anomalies.
An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the left, outboard wing. The fuel tank was not breached, and the left fuel tank fuel cap was missing. The left and right fuel tanks were checked for fuel and both tanks were found empty. The fuel selector was discovered in the both position. The forward sump was drained, and a slight amount of fuel drained from the sump.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to secure the left wing's fuel cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA053

Location