Bird strike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N3HQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278454

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Searey, LLC
Registration: N3HQ
MSN: 17269154
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Stevensville, Maryland
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that during the initial climb, about 100 ft above ground level, he observed three birds on his left side, and he banked the airplane right. The trailing bird turned into the airplane, contacted the propeller, continued through the windshield, and struck the instructor in the face. After regaining control of the airplane, the instructor landed the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windshield, and the instructor sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA044

Location