Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N4363W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278459

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4363W
MSN: 32R-8429018
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flemingsburg, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafollette, TN (TN44)
Destination airport:Flemingsburg, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during final approach to the 5,002-ft-long runway, the wind was reported as light and variable. Just prior to reaching the runway, he felt a gust of wind push the airplane from behind and to the left. The pilot corrected to the right and it took longer than normal for the airplane to touch down, but the pilot believed that he still had enough runway remaining to stop. Once the nosegear touched down, the pilot realized that only about one-quarter of the runway remained. He applied heavy braking and the airplane began to skid. The pilot realized that the airplane was going to travel off the end of the runway, which had obstacles and a drop-off, so he steered left, off the left side of the runway. Both main landing gear collapsed in soft, muddy ground and the airplane came to rest upright. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point or go-around, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA042

Location