Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N832DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278464

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N832DC
MSN: 17271180
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurier, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deer Park, WA (DEW)
Destination airport:Laurier, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, the student pilot was making the landing to the 1,975 ft gravel runway and landed about midpoint. The flight instructor came on the flight controls and applied brakes, but the airplane's left wing impacted terrain and vegetation before the airplane came to rest, about 100 ft beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and wing root. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action to prevent the airplane from landing long which, resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA013

Location