Accident Cessna 177 N3299T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278466

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3299T
MSN: 17700599
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Destination airport:Inverness, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he crossed the runway threshold, he reduced power then encountered a gust of wind that caused the airplane to balloon between 50 and 100 ft. He reduced pitch, added about 100 rpm, then took that amount out, but the airplane landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. He stopped the airplane, secured the engine and the airplane was towed to the ramp. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate recovery from a wind gust during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA023

Location